Bloomsbury Patient Network

Website Feedback

Document Control

 

POLICY NAME Data Collection, Privacy and GDPR Policy
Document Description  This policy has been written in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 EU Law.
Document Author Christopher Burgess
Core Officer Responsible Christopher Sandford
Information Management Responsible Steering Committee
Status Live
Last Review Date Tuesday, 10 April 2018
Mandatory Review Date / Expirers Tuesday, 10 April 2019
Version Number 0.1
Person Responsible for Review Christopher Sandford

 

This procedure will be deemed no longer supported if there is a newer version available or the document has expired.

 

Version Control

 

Version Number Date Author Reason for New Version
0.1 2018-04-10 C. Burgess Document creation for GDPR
 
 

Bloomsbury Network are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it.

We have published this notice to help you understand

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. Bloomsbury Network will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means Bloomsbury Network determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us please write to:
Data Protection Officer Bloomsbury Network, Mortimer Market Centre Capper St, Bloomsbury, London WC1E 6JB or via admin@bloomsburynetwork.co.uk quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

This privacy notice was last updated on 19th May 2018. Version 0.1

 

What information we collect when you register and why?

When you join our mailing list you will share your email address with us so that we can send you the latest events and news from the none profit Bloomsbury Network.

When you register for an event you need to provide us some personal information such as;

 

During events you could be asked to complete an optional evaluation form(s).  These evaluation forms are anonymous as in; we do not ask for your name, full address or any details that could identify you. We do ask for your;

 

 

Evaluation data is not personal identifiable, and the data is simply compiled for reporting. i.e. we have had 10 x White English attendees, 2 x Gay attendees, 12 x Have said they the event has helped. This data is used to make sure we are reaching all demographics and not excluding any populations, help us to continually improve our services and to demonstrate impact for funding.

Bloomsbury Network operates from the Mortimer Market Centre. The Mortimer Market Centre is a site controlled by the NHS Foundation; CCTV is in operation across the site for security monitoring purposes.  Bloomsbury Network does not control this data.

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.

 

What We Use Your Personal Information For Our Reasons (Legal Basis) Our Explanation Of Bloomsbury’s Legitimate Interests
Marketing communications to inform you of events, news and new reaserch and studies. Provide you with event advertising. Consent
 

Notify you of your ticket status.

 

Consent & Legitimate interests

 

Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and help you make the event or attend the service.
Booking of event or service Consent

 

Who we share your information with and why

Bloomsbury Network works with a number of trusted agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high quality events and services you expect from us such as charities, none profit organisations, Medical Research universities amongst others. Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Event Partners – Bloomsbury Network works with a number of trusted partners who deliver events and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks, and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.

IT Companies – Bloomsbury Network works with business who support our website and other business systems.

Marketing Companies– We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you on our behalf.

 

Automated Decisions

We do not use your data in any automated decisions.

 

Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data.

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.

 

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about new events, news, research and improvements to our website. When you subsribe to the Network we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information.

Bloomsbury Network will not share your information with companies outside of Bloomsbury Network for their marketing purposes.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to the Data Protection Officer Bloomsbury Network, Mortimer Market Centre Capper St, Bloomsbury, London WC1E 6JB or via admin@bloomsburynetwork.co.uk quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry or the unsubscribe link within the email.

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

 

How long we keep your information

Personal identifiable information on event booking data is kept for a max of one month post the event scheduled time.

Your email address for newsletter subscription is kept for a maximum term of 2 years post the last action on a newsletter.

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

 

 

Specific Time Frames

Personal identifiable information on event booking data is kept for a max of one month post the event scheduled time.

Your email address for newsletter subscription is kept for a maximum term of 2 years post the last trackable action on a newsletter i.e. open or click through

 

What are your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Bloomsbury Network, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

 

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact admin@bloomsburynetwork.co.uk

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

 

 

Request a call back!

To request a call back, simply fill in the form below.





Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, @consectetur adipiscing elit. Nulla ut Nulla ut Nulla ut

Richard, London

Thank you for sharing your time, knowledge and experience and courage with us!

Mohammed, Westminster

Thanks for giving me back my life and thanks for giving me hope. From now on I will be seeing my life differently. Thanks for everything over the last three weeks it has been a great course.

Ola, 43, Bow

May I take this opportunity to thank you for your time, support and more importantly faith that we can embrace our HIV status with a degree of confidence and pride

feedback
event suggestion